Oops! This site has expired. If you are the site owner, please renew your premium subscription or contact support.

Georgian Bay Steam 
and Antique Association

www.steamshow.ca

Georgian Bay Steam Club Awards Banquet 2017

Date:   September 30, 2017

Dinner:  6:30 p.m. 

Place:  St. Johns Presbyterian Church in Bradford, 2940 Sideroad 10, Bradford, ON (905-775-7274).  

Tickets:  Adults $20 per person, under 12 $10.  To get tickets please call Pat Abernathy (905-729-2773) or Shirley Corbyn (705-357-2531).

Any prize donations for the prize table would be appreciated.

2017 Winners -  Congratulations to all
Award Name
 Description of Award
 Awarded to
Earl Rowe Trophy
 A Special Award given to a Club Member for Outstanding Contributions to the Club
 Brian Williams & Melanie Hiltz
 Junior Achievement Award
 Presented to Younger Club Members recognizing their contribution to the Club and Show
 Kayla Daley & Blake Williams
 Scholarship Award
 Presented to a Young Club Member for their interest in Club activities
 Jake Day
 Kitchen Trophy
 Best Restored Steam Traction Engine 
 Roy & Pat Hastings - 1920 Wterloo Steam Engine
 Hutchinson Brothers Trophy
 Outside Steam Traction Engine Model
  Andrew Webb - 1/4 size Model Case Steam Engine
 G.B. Muir Trophy
 Best Restored Gas Traction (Any Year)
 Dennis Casey - 1953 Cockshutt 50
 Georgian Bay Trophy
 Best General Interest Tractor, 1957 & up
  Jack Hambly - 1948 Farmall M.
 Shanty Bay Golf Club Trophy
 Best Steel Lug Gas & Oil Tractor, up to 1947
 The Calhoun Family - 1924 Rumely G20-40
 Ralph Mertz Memorial Trophy
 Best Tractor, 1948-1956
 Ernie & Kay Parker - 1962 Oliver 550
 Howard Haynes Trophy
 Best Restored GAs Engine 3hp & under
 Cal Madill - 1 HP Titan Jr.
 McCabe Trophy
 Best Restored GAse Engine 4hp & up
 Alex Smith - 7 HP Wterloo Boy 1908
 Clint Truax Trophy
 Best Car, 1926-1940
  Shirley Corbyn - 1926 Chev Touring Car
 Harris Steel Trophy
 Best Restored CAr, up to 1925
  Cal Madill - 1912 Brass Model T
 General Interest Trophy
 For Car 1941 & up
 Dave Munnock - 1946 Ford Truck
 Georgian Bay Trophy
 Inside Showcase Display
 Ken & Barbara Dawson - Display of Wooden Toys
 Georgian Bay Trophy
 Small Farm Antiques
 Aleck Smith - Display of Tools
 Georgian Bay Trophy
 Junior Effort
 McKnight Memorial Trophy
 Best Restored John Deere Tractor
 Colton Williams - 1949 John Deere M. with snow plow
 General Interest Trophy
 Barry Hall - 1935 International Milk Bottle Truck
 Bill Pellet Memorial Trophy
 Best Retored Lawn & Garden Tractor
 Gordon Baker - Case Lawn Tractor Model 195